Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

REFERENCE TO THE LEGISLATION

Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995, governing the “on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data”. Directive 2002/58/EC – relative to the “processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector”. Legislative Decree n. 196 of 30 June, 2003, “Data Protection Code”.

OWNER OF DATA TREATMENT AND BODY RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA TREATMENT

During the viewing of this website, data may be treated involving identified or identifiable persons. The ”party responsible for” their treatment is Merù s.n.c., with registered offices at n. 3,Via Solferino, 20121 Milan. The Owner of Treatment indicated above has appointed, in compliance with art. 29 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and external body to treat the data collected and to run and maintain this website.

LOCATION OF DATA TREATMENT

The data regarding this website’s services are treated at the registered offices of the Head of Treatment and are handled exclusively by the technical personnel tasked with said treatment, or by personnel who may be assigned to occasional maintenance operations.

TYPE OF TREATED DATA

Site navigation data

The IT systems and software procedures, designed to make this website work, collect, during the normal course of their functioning, some personal data implicit in the use of web communication protocols. These data are not collected in order to be associated with identified individuals, but their very nature may allow the identification of the user. This category of data include IP addresses and the domain names of the computers used by users who click on the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested sources, the time of the requests, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimensions of the file sent in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the server’s reply (good result, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and digital environment. These data are only used to compile aggregate and anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could also be used to establish responsibility in the case of possible cybercrimes committed against the website.

Data voluntarily provided by users

The optional, voluntary and explicit provision of personal data by the user to the contacts present on this website implies the acquisition of the data the user supplies. Said data shall be treated by Merù s.n.c., prevalently using digital electronic means, for the purposes of answering the user’s queries.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are saved on computers by the websites the user visits. Their main use is to assist in the functioning of web sites and make them operate more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the proprietors of the website. Cookies can be first-party or third-party.

 

  1. First-party cookies.

These cookies are managed by the proprietor of the website. The proprietor must inform users of the existence of these cookies, as well as indicate the modalities for blocking their reception, if the user so desires.

  1. Third-party cookies.

These cookies are managed by parties other than the proprietor of the website. For these cookies, the obligation to notify the user and indicate the modality to block them is assigned to these third parties, while the proprietor of the site must insert a link in his website to the third party’s site, if these indications are available.

For more information on cookies, please consult http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE

We hereby notify users that the www.meru-gioielli.it website installs third-party cookies, because it uses functions provided by the Google Analytics service.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”  to anonymously collect and analyze information on user behavior in websites. This information (including the user’s IP address) is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it, in order to draw up the reports it furnishes the operators of “Merùs.n.c.” concerning activities on their website(s). Google does not associate the IP address with any data it possesses, nor does it attempt to match IP addresses with user identities. Google may also communicate this information to third parties when this is required by law, or when said third parties process the information in question on Google’s behalf.

For more information, please see:

  • the privacy policy information furnished by Google Analytics at this address: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html ;
  • the information on the Google’s use of cookies, available at these addresses:http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

It is possible to deactivate the functions of Google Analytics by following the instructions indicated at this address:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it-IT

In addition to the cookies indicated above, we advise users of the presence of so-called ‘session cookies’ (for example: “JSESSIONID”), which are cookies that are not saved on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifications (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) that are necessary to permit the use of a given service and a safe and efficient website navigation. The session cookies used on this site make it unnecessary to utilize other IT techniques that are potentially dangerous to the confidentiality of user navigation and they do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data. However, most browsers allow some control over most cookies through the browser settings. If the user does not wish to receive any cookies on his/her computer, either from this website or from others, it is possible to increase the level of privacy protection of the browser used in its settings section. Merù s.n.c. reminds users that, as per art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003, they are entitled, at any time, to request those who utilize this type of procedure to delete the information they have collected via cookies.

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

Merù s.n.c. reminds users that the partial or total erasure of the so-called technical cookies may impede the functioning of the website.  In any case, it is possible to decide whether to accept cookies by modifying the security settings of the browser used or not, as follows:

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
  • Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links or references for accessing other websites. The Company does not control the cookies/monitoring technologies used by these other websites, and this privacy policy does not apply to them.

OPTIONALITY OF SUBMISSION OF DATA

Aside from the indications furnished regarding navigation data, the user is free to choose whether to provide his/her personal data or not. However, failure to provide them may make it impossible to fulfill user requests.

DATA TREATMENT MODALITIES

Personal data are treated, also by means of automatic instruments, for the period of time strictly required to achieve the ends for which they are collected. Specific security procedures are employed to prevent the loss of data, their illicit or improper use and unauthorized access to the same. Merù s.n.c. has adopted all the minimum security standards required by law and, in line with the main international standards, has also adopted additional security measures designed to minimize risks related to confidentiality, availability and integrity of the personal data collected and treated.

SHARING, TRANSMISSION AND COMMUNICATION OF DATA

The collected data may be transmitted or communicated to other companies for activities strictly related to and necessary for carrying out the offered services, such as the management of the information processing system. Personal data furnished by users who wish to receive informational material (brochures, informational material, etc.) are exclusively utilized for the purpose of delivering the service or performance requested, and are not communicated to third parties unless strictly necessary for this purpose (companies performing services involving mailings, labeling and shipping). Apart from these cases, personal data shall not be communicated to anyone, nor shall anyone be allowed toaccess to them, unless the subjects in question are contractually bound or authorized. This means that personal data may be transmitted to third parties only and exclusively in the cases that: a) there is explicit consent to sharing the data with third parties; b) it is necessary to share this information with third parties in order to perform a service that has been requested by the user; c) the information isrequested by Judicial Authorities or Law Enforcement agencies. No data originating from the web service will be shared.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

Subjects whose personal data may be in the possession of the Company are entitled to request confirmation of the existence of their personal data at any time, and to be made aware of their content and origin, as well as verifying their accuracy and requesting additions or updating, or their correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003). As per the same article, users are entitled to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the data treated in violation of the applicable laws, as well as to oppose, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Merù s.n.c. periodically reviews its privacy and security policy and, if needed, modifies it in light of evolving standards, organizational needs or technological developments. In the case that the current privacy policy is modified, the new policy will be posted on this page of this website.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

Anyone who wishes to have more information, make suggestions or voice complaints or claims regarding the privacy policies or how our Company treats personal data can do so by writing to Merù s.n.c., having its legal office in Via Solferino n.3, 20121 Milan, or by sending an email message to this address: info@merugioielli.it

DETAILS OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to provide the website features and to analyze our traffic. For more information please read the Privacy Policy

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Cookie declaration last updated on 4/15/2017 by Cookiebot:

Shopping Cart